How Do I Apply as a Skilled Immigrant (Express Entry)?

To apply as a Skilled Immigrant, you must meet the eligibility requirements for one of the 3 federal skilled immigrant categories. You will need to use the Express Entry system to apply.

How can I become eligible to apply?

To apply as a skilled immigrant using the Express Entry system, you must:

You can use the Come to Canada online tool to see if you meet these eligibility requirements.

Application Process

1. Create your Express Entry profile on myIRCC.

2. Enter your personal and professional details. You will need:

3. Register with the Job Bank, if you do not have a valid job offer or a provincial/territorial nomination.

There is no fee to submit a profile to Express Entry.

After You Apply

Your profile will be considered for permanent residence. If you qualify, you will be sent an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for PR.

You might want to begin gathering the required documents to apply for PR, as you have 90 days to gather and submit them after you get an Invitation.

When does my EE profile expire?

Your Express Entry profile is valid for one year after you submit your profile.

If you don’t get an ITA for permanent residence within a year, you can submit your profile again.

For More Information

Last updated: April 11, 2017 4002672